Score converter

TEF and TCF to NCLC converter

Enter your TEF Canada or TCF Canada scores to see your NCLC level (the French name for CLB) in each ability, from IRCC’s official equivalency table.

Score converter

Your TEF Canada scores as NCLC levels

Enter the “Équivalence ancien score” column from your TEF Canada results, not the score out of 699: that’s the one IRCC uses for Express Entry.

From IRCC’s official equivalency table. Your official result is the one on your test report.

What NCLC means

NCLC (niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens) is the French scale of the Canadian Language Benchmarks. IRCC converts your TEF Canada or TCF Canada result to an NCLC level per ability, and programs set their minimums in NCLC. See French for Express Entry and French for citizenship.

TEF Canada to NCLC chart

For Express Entry, IRCC reads the “Équivalence ancien score” column of your TEF Canada results (speaking and writing out of 450, listening out of 360, reading out of 300), not the score out of 699.

TEF Canada: lowest score for each level (Équivalence ancien score)
LevelListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
NCLC 10+316+263+393+393+
NCLC 9298+248+371+371+
NCLC 8280+233+349+349+
NCLC 7249+207+310+310+
NCLC 6217+181+271+271+
NCLC 5181+151+226+226+
NCLC 4145+121+181+181+

TCF Canada to NCLC chart

TCF Canada: lowest score for each level (Score)
LevelListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
NCLC 10+549+549+16+16+
NCLC 9523+524+14+14+
NCLC 8503+499+12+12+
NCLC 7458+453+10+10+
NCLC 6398+406+7+7+
NCLC 5369+375+6+6+
NCLC 4331+342+4+4+

Sources

Updated October 26, 2026. Not affiliated with CCI Paris Île-de-France (TEF), France Éducation international (TCF) or IRCC.

Keep going